Aloevera

Herb Description

The herbaceous plant called the aloe finds wide usage in many herbal applications and remedies - it is often prescribed by herbalist for different conditions. The herb is also the main source for two commonly used herbal products that differ in their chemical composition as well as in therapeutic abilities - these two products however have very similar names which are inadvertently interchanged in the herbal literature. The gel or mucilage sourced from the aloe vera herb is a very thin and clear, jellylike material that is made from by the parenchymal tissues in the leaves of the herb - these water rich tissues make up the majority of the underlying inner portion of aloe leaves and stems. A variety of different procedures are utilized for the extraction of this gel that is prepared mainly from the leaves of the plant, on the basic level all of the these procedures consist of initial separation of the mucilage of the aloe not only from the internal cellular debris but specifically from specialized cells called the pericyclic tubules, these cells lie just underneath the epidermis or the rind of the leaves. Another useful herbal product from the aloe is derived from the dried remains of such cells. These pericyclic tubule cells posses a bitter yellow latex or juice, an active cathartic pharmaceutical herbal product known simply as the aloe, is prepared from these dried cells.


Benefits

The Indian name for Aloe vera is kumari meaning ‘young maiden’ which reveals is affinity for the female menstrual cycle and its rejuvenative powers for maintaining youthfulness. Kumari mainly used in liver, spleen and skin conditions. Aloe Vera gel is particularly helpful when applied on damaged skin. It aids in the healing of first-degree burns, sunburn, minor skin wounds and even painful shingles by relieving pain and reducing itching. The gel also provides an air proof moisturizing barrier so that wounds do not dry out. Aloe Vera is a plant with a rare ability to calm all the three Doshas..


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For Abrasion (common skin injuries / bruise) - Take a fresh Aloe Vera leaf. Slit the leaf in such a way that the inner gel is exposed. Apply this gel directly on to the affected part of the skin.
  • For First degree burns, take one fresh aloevera leaf and cut it from the middle and place it on the burnt area which will give cooling effect to the skin.
  • For cracked and uneven heels - Blend Turmeric powder, Tulsi powder and camphor in equal proportions. Mix all these ingredients with Aloevera gel and make it in a paste like consistency. Apply this paste on the heels and leave it for 20 minutes. Wash your heels with moderate warm water
  • . For heart burn - Take one leaf of Aloe Vera. Cut it from the middle and take out the juice. This will help to pacify heartburn
  • Scoop out pulp of Aloevera, put it in a blender alongwith once cup of citrus juice like orange, grapes fruit etc., blend it for two minutes. By drinking this juice daily helps in weight management by prevention of fat absorption.

Key ingredient

Aloevera, Turmeric, Tulsi, Aloevera Juice, camphor

Botanical name

Aloe indica, Aloe Barbadensis, Aloe vulgaris

Common Names

Aloes, Kumari, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghritakumari, Korphad

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills