Anantmool

Herb Description

Anantmool also known as Sariva is a species of plant that is found in South Asia. It has sweet semall. It is a slender, laticiferous, twining, sometimes prostrate or semi-erect shrub. Roots are woody and aromatic. The stem is numerous, slender, terete, thickened at the nodes. The leaves are opposite, short-petioled, very variable, elliptic-oblong to linear-lanceolate. The flowers are greenish outside, purplish inside, crowded in sub-sessile axillary cymes. It is occurs over the greater part of India, from the upper Gangetic plain eastwards to Assam and in some places in central, western and South India.


Benefits

Anantmool is one of the Rasayana plants of ayurveda as it is anabolic in effect. It is used for veneral diseases, herpes, skin diseases, arthritis, gout, epilepsy, chronic nervous didorders, abdominal distention, debility etc. It's saponin content is considered to have a steroidal effect that enhances the production of testosterone.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 1 tsp anantmool powder with water twice a day. It helps in skin conditions
  • Take Milk in a vessel, add anatmool root in it and ferment it to make curd. Prepare buttermilk of this and use in your daily diet. This helps in treatment of piles.
  • Boil ghee with anantmool roots and take 1 tsp of this ghee in hot milk everyday on empty stomach to reduce respiratory spasms and allergy.
  • Mix 1 tsp of the anantmool root powder in a glass of buttermilk and drink it from time to time arrest loose motion
  • Make a pack of anantmool root powder and milk and apply to the face regularly for bright and clear complexion. It removes acne scars, pigmentation and helps fill in pits and marks on the face caused by children pox and injury.

Key Ingredients

Anantmool powder, milk, ghee

Botanical name

Hemidesmus Indicus

Common Names

Sariva, Antamul, Anantmool, Arkaparni, Anthrapachaka, Anantmul, Uppalsri, Sariva, Anantvel, Sugankha, Sogade, Sugandhballi, Nannari, Suganda pala, Indian Sarsaparilla

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills