Arjuna

Herb Description

The arjuna is usually found growing on river banks or near dry river beds in West Bengal and south and central India. Arjuna tree is about 20–25 metres tall, usually has a buttressed trunk, and forms a wide canopy at the crown, from which branches drop downwards. It has oblong, conical leaves which are green on the top and brown below, smooth, grey bark, it has pale yellow flowers which appear between March and June,its glabrous, 2.5 to 5 cm fibrous woody fruit, divided into five wings, appears between September and November.


Benefits

Arjuna has commanded well deserved respect from the research community. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, arjuna has been used to balance the three doshas - kapha, pitta and vata. It has bio-active constituents which are known to exhibit medicinal as well as physiological activities. The bark from the Arjuna tree has been used for thousands of years in Ayurveda to support numerous Health concerns including prominently cardivascular health. Today cardiologist are beginning to incorporate Arjuna in their heart care prtocol due to research backing up the ancient claims. Research indicates that Arjuna supports western herat related medines as well as support cardiac Health on its own. It conatins ingredients that help stimulate the heart. It helps to reduce LDL levels and increas HDL levels.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • As part of the natural treatment for asthama, the arjuna bark powder should be mixed with hot water or with milk and then consumed in the form of a tea.
  • It is an effective wound healer, when applied locally on burns or wounds, it helps prevent blood loss & helps blood clotting
  • Mix the coarse powder of Arjuna with milk, add double amount of water as milk. Boil it till it reduces to hald. cool and drink twice a day. this helps in lowering cholesterol and strengthens the heart.
  • The Arjuna bark powder mixed with honey is a good topical application for acne.
  • A decoction made from the bark of Arjuna is also a good home remedy to treat tuberculosis cough.

Key Ingredients

Arjuna powder, Milk, honey

Botanical name

Terminalia arjuna

Common Names

Arjuna, Arjun tree, Thella maddi, Marutha Maram, White marudah, Koha, Kahu, Arjun Sadada, Dhanvi, Indradruma, Karvirak

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills