Baheda

Herb Description

Baheda is one of the 3 fruits of Triphala. It is a large deciduous tree common on plains and lower hills in Southeast Asia, where it is also grown as an avenue tree. The leaves are about 15 cm long and crowded toward the ends of the branches. Baheda seeds are called as bedda nuts & have an oil content of 40%. Two varieties of baheda are found in India, one with nearly globular fruit, 1/2 to 3/4 inch in diameter, the other with ovate and much larger fruit. The pulp of the fruit is considered by Hindu physicians to be astringent and laxative, and is prescribed with salt and long pepper in affections of the throat and chest. it is employed in a great number of diseases, and the kernel is sometimes used as an external application to inflamed parts. The nuts of the tree are rounded but with five flatter sides.


Benefits

Baheda is also known a Vibheetaki. Baheda is pungent, bitter and astringent. It can be used to balance kapha. Baheda is one of the components of Triphala- one of the most popular Ayurvedic mix-Triphala. Triphala is used to relieve constipation, promote digestion etc. Baheda is unique for laxative and astringent activities which is due to to the presence of tannins. It also helps in providing relief from respiratory problems.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • If 1 tsp. of baheda powder is taken twice day, will help in calming the nervous system of the body.
  • To get relief from bloating, take ½ tsp. each of Harde powder, Amla powder, Baheda powder,(popularly known as Triphala) vidang or vavding powder, Black pepper powder ½ tsp and guggul powder ½ tsp. Mix all the ingredients thoroughly. Take one portion in the morning and another in evening with one glass of lukewarm water. You can add one tea spoon of honey to it.
  • For bad breath, Take 1 teaspoon each of Harde powder, Amla powder, Baheda powder, half teaspoon of turmeric powder and cardamom powder. Mix all the ingredients thoroughly and put it in 3 glasses of water. Boil the mixture till the water become around one glass. Stain this water and gargle with half of it. Keep water in your mouth for a few seconds, gargle it and then throw it out. Repeat this for several times. After that, drink the remaining half glass of water.

Key Ingredients

Baheda powder, Amla powder, Harde powder, Triphala powder, Vavding, Cardamon, Honey, Saffron

Botanical name

Terminalia bellerica, Myrobalanus bellirica

Common Names

Baheda, Behada, Bahera, Vibhitaka, Beleric, Bibhitaki, Amandier Indien, Badamier, Carambole

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills