Bhuiamlaki

Herb Description

Bhuiamlaki is a widespread tropical plant commonly found in coastal areas, best known by the common names stonebreaker or seed-under-leaf . It grows 50 to 70 centimeters tall and bears ascending herbaceous branches. . Stem is angular with numerous distichous, elliptic-oblong leaves. The bark is smooth and light green. It bears numerous pale green flowers which are often flushed with red. Fruits capsule, very small, globose, smooth, seeds 3-gonous, longitudinally ribbed on the back. Seed to seed cycle occurs in two or four weeks. Its root, leaves, fruits, milky juice, and whole plants are used as medicine


Benefits

Bhuiamlaki is a genus of plant long used in herbal medicine. It pacifies the Kapha & Pitta doshas. Bhuiamlaki is mainly used to treat metabolic disorders especially related to the liver. It Primarily contains lignans and tannins. It has anti inflammatory properties. It is helpful for indigestion, jaundice, hyperacidity and flatulence. It demonstrates lipid-lowering activities, helps prevent formation of kidney stones, and is useful in gynaecological health problems especially leucorrhoes, heavy bleeding during menstrual cycle. It is a good rejuvenating and revitalizing herb.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 2 tsp bhuiamlaki powder with water helps to improves the condition of the digestive tract and respiratory tract
  • Juice of Bhuiamlaki leaves mixed with salt and applied on skin cures itches and other skin diseases

Key Ingredients

Bhuiamlakin powder, salt

Botanical name

Phyllanthus niruri

Common Names

Stonebreaker, Bhuiaonla, Kiranelligida, Bhuiavli, Ajata, Amala, Bumyamalaki, Sukshmadala, Vituntika

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills