Brahmi

Herb Description

Brahmi(Bacopa monnieri) is a small creeping herb with numerous branches. It is native to the wetlands of southern India, Australia, Europe, Africa, Asia and America. The word 'Brahmi' comes form the Sanskrit word Brahma, the 'Creator of the Universe". It grows in marshy land or wet spots. It can grow in sun, shade or also in pots in houses, It requires moderate to hight light to grow really well. The leaves are succulent and relatively thick and flowers in summer. The flowers are white in colour.


Benefits

Brahmi is considered to be an important herb in ancient Indian Ayurvedic system of medicine & is regarded as brain tonic. By nature, the herb Brahmi is light and is cold in action. The actual taste of herbs is pungent, while the after taste is sweet. It balances the Vata and Pitta. Brahmi helps boost memory naturally. It has been used as an Ayurvedic rejuvenator to assist in mental activity, brain function and nervous exhaustion. The major phytoconstituent of Brahmi is Bacoside. Bacosides are saponins in nature which help to repair damaged neurons by enhancing proteins involved in the regeneration of the neural cells. Brahmi promotes relaxation and supports calm and clarity.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 5g Brahmi powder with milk twice daily, this helps increase memory power and tones and strengthens the brain.
  • Soak a few leaves of Brahmi in water overnight, grind to a paste with few almonds, sugar, and milk. This helps to tonify the liver.
  • A paste of brahmi leaves when applied to a child's navel, helps in curing dysentry.

Key Ingredients

Bhrami powder, milk, brahmi leaves, almonds, sugar

Botanical name

Bacopa monnieri

Common Names

Indian pennywort, thyme leafed gratiola, water hyssop, Jalanevari, Jalanimba, Neer brahmi

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills