Dashamool

Herb Description

Dashamool is a ten root compount to harmonize all 3 doshas. It is a combination of roots from five big trees known as Brihat Panchamool and five roots from smaller shrubs known as Laghu Panchamool. Brihat Panchammol are: Bilva(Aegle marmelos), Agnimantha(Premna mucronata, Shyonaka(Oroxylum indicum), Patala(Stereospermum suaveolens), Gambhari(Gmelina arburen). Laghu Panchamool are: Brihati(Solanum indicum), Kantakari(Solanum xanthocarpum), Gokshur(Tribulus terrestris), Shalaparni(Desmodium gangeticum), Prishniparni(Uraria picta).


Benefits

Dashamool harmonizes all 3 doshas. It spcially balances Vata dosha. Its warming quality also pacifies kapha. Its combination of 5 big trees reduces Vata & Kapha & five roots from smaller shrubs reduces Vata & Pitta. It has excellent anti inflammatory properties. It calms the nerves and supports the nervous system. It promotes healthy elimination of natural toxins.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 5-10gms Dashamool dry herb & brew as tes, filet and drink warm. Honey can be added as sweetener. This helps to calm the nervous system.
  • Boil 1 tsp (5g) dashamool powder with 400 ml water till only 100 ml remains. Strain and drink before breakfast and dinner. It helps alleviate pain and inflammation.

Key Ingredients

Dashamool powder, Dashamool herbs, honey

Botanical name

Dashamool

Common Names

Ten roots

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills