Garcinia

Herb Description

Garcinia is quite large evergreen tress. It is grown for its fruit in southeast asia, coastal Karnataka, Kerala and West & Central Asia. It thrives in most moist forest. The fruit looks like a small pumpkin and is green to pale yellow in colour. The colour can vary considerably. When the rinds are dried and cured in preparation for storage and extraction, they are dark brown or black in clour. It shares culinary uses with tamarind.


Benefits

Garcinia is also known as Vrikshamla. It pacifies Vata and Kapha dosha. It contains hydroxycitric acid which researchers claim may increase fat metabolism and hence support weight loss regime. It is also known to reduce lipid levels.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Taking 1-2gms Garcinia powder daily helps to reduce high cholesterol levels, aids in weight loss and aids digestion

Key Ingredients

Garcinia powder

Botanical name

Garcinia cambogia, Garcinia indica

Common Names

Vrikshamla, gamboose, brindleberry, Malabar tamarind, Kudam puti, Monkey fruit, Kokam

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills