Gokshur

Herb Description

Gokshur is an annual plant widely distributed around the world, that is adapted to grow in dry climate locations in which few other plants can survive. It can thrive in desert climates and poor soil. A network of fine rootlets arise from the taproot to take advantage of soil moisture, by which the plant can survive in very arid conditions. The stems radiate from the crown to a diameter of about 10 cm to over 1 m, often branching. They are usually prostrate, forming flat patches, though they may grow more upwards in shade or among taller plants. Stems branch from the crown and are densely hairy. Leaves are opposite and pinnately compound. The flowers are 4-10mm wide with 5 lemon yellow petals, 5 sepals and 10 stamens, A week after each flower blooms, is followed by a fruit that easily falls apart in 5 nutlets. These nutlets are hard and bear 2-4 sharp spines (they strikingly resemble goats or bulls head). The spines of these nutlets point upwards.


Benefits

Gokshur is the Ayurveda herb of choice for the treatment of urinary and genital systems. It supports proper function of the urinary tract and prostate. Generally it is thought that it works mainly on the male genital sysytem, but it works similarly on female genital system as well. It balances all the 3 doshas but is specifically effective for balancing vata dosha. Gokshur is cooling, analgesic, rejuvenative and diuretic. Its diuretic effect is balanced by oits moistening and nourishing effect on the mucous membrane. It supports proper functioning of the kidneys, bladder and prostate. It has cardio protective properties.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • In kidney stones Gokshur seed powder should be taken with honey and goat milk. It results in crushing of stone within a week and the crushed stone comes out with urine.(Sushruta)
  • Gokshur powder should be taken with Ashwagandha powder and honey for respiratory discomfort and fluid retention.(Raja martanda)
  • Take 1 tsp. of Gokshur powder twice a day with milk to increase immunity and maintain vitality and stamina.

Key Ingredients

Gokshur powder, Ashwagandha powder

Botanical name

Tribulus terrestris

Common Names

Bullhead, Caltrop, Gokharu, Puncture vine, Tackweed, goathead, Devil's thorn, Bindii

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills