Gotu kola

Herb Description

Gotukola is a small, herbaceous, annual plant and is native to wetlands in Asia. The stems are slender, creeping stolons, green to reddish-green in clour, connecting plants to each other. It has long-stalked, green, rounded apices which have smooth texture with palmately netted veins. The leaves are borne on peri cladial petioles, around 2 cm. The rootstock consists of rhizomes, growing vertically down. They are creamish in color and covered with root hairs. The flowers are white or pinkish to red in colour, in round bunches. The flowers are minute in size about 3mm with 5-6 corolla lobes per flower. Each flower bears five stamens and two styles. The fruits are densely reticulate. It is 8mm long like a grain of barley with 7-9 ridges.


Benefits

Gotu Kola is also known as Mandukparni It has a positive effect on the circulatory system. It works as both diuretic and heart protective. It helps balance all the three doshas - Vata, Pitta, Kapha. It contains saponins which support the health of collagen. It is a rejuvenative nervine recommended for nervous disorders like epilepsy, senility and premature ageing. It energizes the central nervous system and rebuilds energy. Being a mild diuretic, it helps elimination of excess fluids. It helps wounds to heal fast.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • 1 tsp Gotukola powder with 1 tsp honey helps in improving memory.
  • To get relief from dysentery, take small quantity of Gotukola leaves with Cumin seeds and sugar & then consume it
  • Juice of Gotukola leaves alleviates the discharges and promote wound healing

Key Ingredients

Gotukola powder, gotukola leaves, Cumin seeds, sugar

Botanical name

Centella asiatica

Common Names

Asiatic pennywort, Mandukparni, Mandukparnee, Centella, Brahma manduki, Khuakudi, Mandookparni, Thankuni

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills