Guduchi

Herb Description

Guduchi is an herbaceous vine. the plant is glabrous climbing shrub found throughout India, typically growing in deciduous and dry forest. The leaves are heart shaped. The succulent bark is creamy white to grey colour, with deep clefts spotted with lenticels. It puts out long, slender, aerial roots and is often grown on Mango or Neem trees. Flowers are yellow colour. Fruits are druopes, turning red when ripe.


Benefits

Guduchi is also known as giloy and is used for various health conditions. Guduchi balances all the three doshas but is especially good for Vata and Pitta. It is rich in anti oxidant. It contains biiters. It has anti inflammatory and immuno modulatory properties. It is considered as a rasayan. It strengthens the small intestine, useful in diarrhea, weak digestion, enhances memory, better compexion. It helps control blood sugar levels. It helps to purify the blood and maintain skin health.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • 1 tsp of guduchi powder with honey on empty stomach helps to cure cough
  • Guduchi powder mixed with sunthi powder when taken on empty stomach helps in rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Mix Giloy leaves juice with jaggery and have it, this will help in relieving constipation.
  • Fresh juice of Guduchi helps to reduce fever and reduce drying of mouth.

Key Ingredients

Guduchi powder, Sunthee powder

Botanical name

Tinospora cordifolia

Common Names

Guduchi, Giloy, Gillow, Gulvel, Guluchi, Gurjo, Rasakinda, Amrta, amritavalli, cinnodbhava, Giloe, Indian Tinospora, Heartleaf moonseed

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills