Guggul

Herb Description

Guggul is a yellowish resin, which is secreted by a small, thorny mukul myrrh tree called commiphora mukul. Guggul plant is found from Northern Africa to central Asia, but is most common in Northern India, It prefers arid and semi-arid climates and is tolerant of poor soil. It is a shrub or small tree, reaching a maximum height of 4m, with thin papery bark. The branches are thorny. the leaves are simple trifoliate, the leaflets ovate 1-2 cms long & irregularly toothed. The individual flowers are red to pink with four small petals. The small round fruits are red when ripe. Guggul produces a resinous sap known as fum fufful which is used in Ayurvedic medicines.


Benefits

Over the ages, guggul has been employed for treating a number of health conditions. For instance, this resin has been traditionally employed to reduce the levels of cholesterol and triglyceride in the blood stream. In addition, this herbal product has also been used to cure obesity as well as arthritis. In Ayurvedic medicine, guggul is used to promote blood circulation by encouraging healthy flow of blood to the skin as well as through the veins. The herb is beneficial in hemorrhoids and colitis and relieves from hyperacidity and belching.Regular use of guggul helps in improving sexual ability, sperm count and sperm quality.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For high cholesterol - Take 1 tbs guggul dissolve it in to hot water and drink it in the morning empty stomach or after 4- 5 hours of lunch (keep stomach empty in this time)
  • For bloating - Take a ½ tsp. each of Harde powder, Amla powder, Baheda powder,(popularly known as Triphala), ½ tsp vidang or vavding powder, Black pepper powder ½ tsp and guggul ½ tsp. Mix all the ingredients thoroughly. Take one portion in the morning and another in evening with one glass of lukewarm water. You can add one tea spoon of honey to it.

Key Ingredients

Guggul powder, Amla powder, Baheda powder, Harde powder, Vidang powder, Black Pepper

Botanical name

Commiphora mukul, commiphora wightii

Common Names

Guggul, gugal, Mukul myrrh tree, Gugglu, Indian Bdellium Tree, Commiphora

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills