Gurmar

Herb Description

Gurmar is a herb native to the tropical forests of southern and central India. Sensation of sweet is suppressed by chewing leaves of Gurmar, as it contains gymnemic acids. It is a climbing vine with dense leaves and its roots are used for medicinal purpose. Gurmar has a long history of use in India's Ayurvedic medicine. Gurmar means "destroyer of sugar". It contains plant chemicals like gymnema saponins, gymnemic acids, derivatives of deacylgymnemic acid, tartaric acid, butryric acid, formic acid and many more.


Benefits

Gurmar is known a mahshringi and is wildly used in herbal formulation for diabetes. Gurmar acts to balance all the 3 doshas especially Kapha and Vata. Individuals with dominant kapha doshas have slower metabolism and have a preference for sweet food. Gurmar contains Gymnemic acid which helps the body to maintain Healthy blood glucose levels. It supports the proper function of the pancreas, regulates the apptite, anti diabetic, anti inflammatory, diuretic, digestive etc.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • 1 tsp gurmar powder twice daily before meals helps to control blood sugar levels

Key Ingredients

Gurmar powder

Botanical name

Gymnema sylvestre

Common Names

Gurmar, Gurmarbooti, Periploca of the woods, Meshasringa, Bedki cha pala, Miracle fruit, Gurmari, Cowplant, Austrialian cowplant, Gymnema, Madhunashini

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills