Haritaki

Herb Description

Haritaki (Chebulic myrobalan) is a deciduous tree grwing to 30 mtrs, height, with a trunk of 1 mtr. in diameter. The leaves are alternate to subopposite in arrangement, oval 7-8 cms. long and 5-10 cms broad. The fruit nut is drupe like broad, blackish with five longitudinal ridges. The seed of the fruit which has an elliptical shape, is an abrasive seed enveloped by a fleshy and firm pulp. It is regarded as a universal panavea in the Ayurvedic medicine.


Benefits

Haritaki is also known as Harde, It improves digestion. In Ayurveda it is considered as a detoxifier and nourises all the dhatus (body tissues). It is mildly laxative in nature. It is useful in balancing all the doshas but mainly vata. Haritaki is one of the 3 key ingredients in the popular Ayurvedic formulation 'Triphala'. Haritaki promotes the absorption of nutrients and regulates colon functions. It has alternative, adpatogenic and toxic effects. Its active content tannin has astringent effect, supports body tissues.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 1 tsp haritaki powder with warm water helps in regulating bowel movement.
  • Mix 5 ml of Castor oil, 5 gms of Haritaki powder & half cup of warm water.This is to be consumed along with warm water. This is indicated for Rheumatoid Arthritis.
  • Haritaki powder mixed wtih jaggery if taken regularly is effective in gout and helps increase immunity.

Key Ingredients

Haritaki powder, Castor Oil, jaggery

Botanical name

Terminalia chebula

Common Names

Harad, Haritaki, Harde, Hareer, Hirada, Alalekaayi, Kadukka, Karakkaya, Chebulic Myrobalan, Yellow Myrobalan

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills