Jambu beej

Herb Description

Jambu (Jambolan) is an evergreen tropical tree. It is a slow growing species which reaches 30m in height & can live upto 100 years. It has dense foliage. At the base of the tree the bark is rough and dark grey which becomes light greey and smoother higher up. the wood is water resistance. The leaves has an aroma similar to turpentine and are pinkish when young changing to leather, glossy dark green. The flower are small about 5 mm in diameter. The fruits resemble large berrries, which are oblong, starts green and turns to pink to shining crimson black as it matures. It has sweet, mildy sour and astingent flavour and tends to colour the tongue purple. The beej (seeds) are used in vaious medicines in Ayurveda (e.g. to control diabetes). The pulp of the fruit, extracts from the bark and seeds is of great benefits when it comes to lowering blood glucose level.


Benefits

Jambu beej powder is specially recommended for diabetes. It contains a glycoside jamboline that helps to maintain glucose levels that are already in the normal limits. It pacifies Kapha & Pitta doshas. Jambubeej supports the liver function. Due to its astringent property, Jambu beej benefits in frequency of urine. It corrects the working of the digestive system and helps delaying diabetic complications. Jambubeej has anti oxidant properties.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 1 tspn. Jambu beej powder twice/thrice daily with lukewarm water helps maintain healthy blood sugar levels.
  • Take jambu beej and rubbed it with water, apply on pimples, this will help reduce growth of pimples.

Key Ingredients

Jambu beej powder

Botanical name

Eugenia jambolana, Syzygium cumini

Common Names

Jambul, Jambu, Jambolan, Jamblang, Jamun, Blackberry, Jambhul, Jambula, Jamboola, Java plum, Jaam, Kalojaam, Black plum, Datson plum, Duhat plum, Malabar plum

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills