Jatamansi

Herb Description

Jatamansi is a flowering plant of the Valerian family that grows in the Himalayas of Nepal, China, and India. The plant grows to about 1 m in height and has pink, bell-shaped flowers. It is found in the altitude of about 3000–5000 meters. Stems can be crushed and distilled into an intensely aromatic amber-colored essential oil, which is very thick in consistency. Jatamansi oil is used as a perfume, an incense, a sedative, and an herbal medicine said to fight insomnia, birth difficulties, and other minor ailments.


Benefits

Jatamansi name comes from its appearance - 'jata' means dreadlocks and 'mansi' means human. The roots resemble matted human hair. It balances all the three dosha but is especially good for pacifying Vata. Jatamansi contains several alkaloids which are found to have sedative properties. It has historically been used in treatment of headaches, restlessness, heart palpitations, convulsions, menopausal symptoms, insomnia etc. It should not be taken without consulting a physician.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • 1/4 th tsp jatamansi powder + 1/4th tsp Arjuna powder + 1/4 tsp tagar powder help to calm the nerves and stabilize the heart. Generally advised to be taken under physician's supervision
  • Make paste of jatamansi powder and apply over the skin. It reduces inflammation of the skin and has the ability to improve skin texture

Key Ingredients

Jatamansi powder, Arjuna powder, tagar powder

Botanical name

Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Names

Jatamansi, Nardus root, Spikenard, nard, Nardin, Muskroot, Balchara, Bhutjata, Tapaswini, Boothakesini, Duk, Jaramanshi, Jatamamshi, Jatamanchi, Jatamavshi, Jatamavashi

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills