Karela

Herb Description

Karela (Momordica charantia) is a tropical & subtropical vine widely grown in Asia, Africa. This tendril bearing vine grows upto 5 mtrs, they have alternate leaves of 4-12 cms across, with 3 to 7 deeply seperated lobes. Each plant bears separate yellow male and female flowers. The fruit has a distinct warty exterior and an oblong shaple. It is hollow in cross-section with a relatively thin layer of flesh surround a central seed cavity filled with large, flat seeds and pith. The fruits flesh is crunchy & watery in texture. The skin is tender and edible.


Benefits

Karela is known as bitter gourd/ bitter melon. In Ayurveda, it is known for controlling diabetes and increasing metabolism. Karela pacifies vitiated Pitta and Kapha dosha. It helps regulate digestive tract because of its Rasa property. Karela containa a mixture of alkaloids, insulin like peptide and charantin (steroidal saponins) all of which has hypoglycemic properties, thus helping to maintain healthy blood sugar levels. It promotes metabolism, helps in regulating cholesterol and acts a detoxifier.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 3-5 g karela powder twice a day, it will help to maintain healthy sugar levels.
  • For vitality - Take one Bitter gourd and cook it with fenugreek, ajwain, (wild celery seeds), 2 garlic cloves and one big onions with a pinch of asafoetida, add 1 tablespoons of pure Cow Ghee to the concoction.
  • For Piles problems - Mix 1 cup curd with 1 tspn. of karela juice and drink. This will reduce piles problems remarkably.
  • Karela slices boiled in water and taken early in the morning cures constipation.

Key Ingredients

Karela powder, fenugreek, ajwain, garlic, asafoetida, cow Ghee, Karela juice, curd

Botanical name

Momordica charantia

Common Names

Karela, Karla, Bitter melon, Bitter gourd, Bitter sqash, Goya, Hagala kayi, Kalara, Paagarkaai, Kakarakaya, Kayppayka

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills