Krounchbeej

Herb Description

Krounchbeej plant is an annual, climbing shrub with long vines that can reach over 15 m in length. When the plant is young, it is almost completely covered with fuzzy hairs, but when older, it is almost completely free of hairs. The leaves are tripinnate, ovate, reverse ovate, rhombus-shaped or widely ovate. The sides of the leaves are often heavily grooved and the tips are pointy. When the leaves are young both sides of the leaves have hairs. The stems of the leaflets are 2-3mm long. Additional adjacent leaves are present and are about 5 mm long. The flower heads take the form of axially arrayed panicles. They are 15 to 32 cm long and have 2-3, or many flowers. The accompanying leaves are about 12.5 mm long. The bell is 7.5 to 9 mm long and silky. The sepals are longer or of the same length as the shuttles. The crown is purplish or white. The flag is 1.5 mm long. The wings are 2.5 to 3.8 cm long. In the fruit unwinged, leguminous fruit develops. There is a ridge along the length of the fruit. The husk is very hairy and carries up to seven seeds. The seeds are flattened uniform ellipsoids. The hilum, the base of the funiculus (connection between placenta and plant seeds) is a surrounded by a significant arillus (fleshy seed shell). Krounchbeej bears white, lavender, or purple flowers. Its seed pods are about 10 cm long and are covered in loose, orange hairs that cause a severe itch if they come in contact with skin.


Benefits

Krounchbeej is recognized as an aphrodisiac in Ayurveda. It is used as a nervine tonic for nervous system disorders. Dopamine is an essential component of our body and is required for the proper functioning of the brain and is considered as a 'feel good' neuro transmittor. Research shows that the body converts the amino acids tyrosine into L-dopa. L-dopa is then converted into dopamine. Krounchbeej helps to balance all the doshas. It helps to increase the sexual libido in both men and women. It helps lower blood sugar and blood pressure. It helps lower chloesterol levels.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • 1 tsp Krouchbeej powder with warm water is very useful in Oligospermia.
  • Powder of Krounchbeej taken with honey is useful for leucorrhoea.
  • Krounch beej powder along with honey and ginger juice is helpful in allergic bronchitis.

Key Ingredients

Krounchbeej powder, Honey, ginger juice

Botanical name

Mucuna pruriens

Common Names

Krounchbeej, Velvet beans, Cowhage, Kapikachu, Khaajkuiri, Konch, Kiwanch, Atmagupta, Devil beans, Buffalo beans

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills