Lodhra

Herb Description

Lodhra bark comes from the symplocos racemosa tree, and is an ancient plant that has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic healing practices. According to the wisdom of Ayurveda, Lodhra bark is a divine bark, known to be the most divine herb for women's health. According to Bhava Prakash, lodhra is shavaro (making the body and skin very attractive) and galavastatha (helping the whole body to maintain its shape). In fact, the very name lodhra in Sanskrit means "that which makes the body firmer."


Benefits

In Ayurveda, Lodhra is considered as a divya aushadhi. It is considerd to be cooling and mildly astringent. It is used to cool pitta and improve women's health. Lodhra balances Pitta and Kapha. It has anti inflammatory properties. It helps to detoxify the body and form the tissues. It is extensively used in female gynaecological disorders.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Taking 3-5 gms. Lodhra powder with warm water twice daily with help in leucorrhea conditions.
  • Make a paste of Lodhra powder, mix dhania powder and vacha in it. Applying this paste on the face, gives relief from acne.

Key Ingredients

Lodhra powder, dhania powder, vacha powder

Botanical name

Symplocos racemosa

Common Names

Lodhra, Lodh treem Symplocos tree, Lodhuga, Lodhara, Pachotti, Lodho, Belli lotai, Velli leti

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills