Manjishtha

Herb Description

Manjishtha is a flower plant & the cultivation needs sub tropical climates & moist soil. It is cultivated in the foots of Himalayas The plant can grow to 1.5m in height. The evergreen leaves are rough 5-10 cm long and 2-3 cm broad, produced in whorls of 4-7 starlike around the central stem. It climbs with tiny hooks at the leaves and stems. The stipules are short living (leafy structures found at the nodal region). The flowers are very small, greenish white and arranged in branched cluster called dichasial cyme(forked flowering stalk, which bears specific number of flowers in each branch). The fruit is round fleshy drupe. When ripe is dark-purple. The roots have brownish red bark and gives red dye. The flowers are small (3–5 mm across), with five pale yellow petals, in dense racemes, and appear from June to August, followed by small (4–6 mm diameter) red to black berries. The roots can be over 1 m long, up to 12 mm thick."


Benefits

Manjishtha is well known in Ayurveda as a rasayana - a rejuvenative. Charak has described Manjishtha as Varnya (that which improves the complexion), jvarahara (that which reduces fever), and visghna (that which detoxifies). It alleviates all the the three doshas. It is one of the most popular blood purifiers that has been used for lymphatic support. The roots are rich in anthraquinnones and glycosides. The key components are purpurin, munjisti, peudopurpurin and free alizarin and its glucosides. These compounds impart anti bacterial, expectorant, and diuretic properties. Manjishtha works to purify blood, improve circulation and reduce inflammation.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 3 gms of Manjishtha powder twice daily, which will help maintain skin health
  • Make a paste of Manjishtha powder, and apply for inflammation and skin problems

Key Ingredients

Manjishtha powder

Botanical name

Rubia cordifolia

Common Names

Manjith, Common madder, India Madder, Manjistha, Tamaralli, Manditti, Manjista

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills