Musli

Herb Description

In the Ayurvedic literature, Safed Musli is celebrated as a Divya Aushad with unparalleled medicinal aphrodisiac properties. Safed musli is a rare herb from India


Benefits

Musli is a chief ingredient in the preparation of over a hundred Ayurvedic formulations. Safed Musli has very good ayurvedic medicinal use. It is a rich source of over 25 alkaloids, vitamins, minerals, proteins, carbohydrates, etc. According to Bhavprakash the drug is sweet, cooling, mucilaginous increases Kapha and reduces `Pitta daha and acts as stimulant, it gives strength. Musli prepared as a paste with goats milk or honey and applied locally over the face, brightens the complexion of the face. Safed Musli is also gaining increasing acceptance as a vitalizer and health-giving tonic, a curative for pre-natal and post-natal problems, a restorative for immunity-improvement and as a remedy for diabetes and arthritis.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For sexual debility - Take safed Musli, Galostav, Kaucha, Amla powder and sugar take 1 tbs of each mix it well, add one tbs in one glass of milk mix it well and drink at night before going to the bed.

Key Ingredients

Safed musli, galostav, Kaucha, Amla powder, Sugar

Botanical name

Chlorophytum borivilianum

Common Names

Musli, Muesli, Borivilianum

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills