Punarnava

Herb Description

In Punarnava Punar meand (once again), nava means (becoming new). This plant acts on all important organ systems and rejuvenate them, giving a new life, hence the name Punarnava. According to texts of Ayurveda this plant alleviates all three doshas. Punarnava also known as spiderlings as this plant grows low and spreads like spider web. It is a flowering plant widely dispersed throughout India. The fruits are small, which are sticky and grow a few inches off the ground, ideally placed to latch on to small migratory birds as they walk.


Benefits

The extract of Punarnava has diuretic properties. Punarnava helps maintain efficient kidney function, with its diuretic, anti-spasmodic and anti-inflammatory action. Punarnava Root Powder is known in Ayurveda for its diuretic action. This herb is also used to cleanse the liver and for a variety of heart conditions. Punarnava the active principle punarnavine is responsible for its laxative and diuretic properties. Presence of large amount of potassium salts reinforces its action. It is vata, pitta and kapha suppressant. It is an excellent anti-inflammatory agent. It is very effective in digestive problems and also effective in constipation.It is also effective in respiratory disturbances. All the disturbances in urinary tract is treated by its use. It also normalizes menstrual disturbances. It is also given as rasayan for general body weakness. According to Ayurveda, Boerhavia is bitter, cures anemia, cooling, treats heart diseases, astringent to bowels, useful in biliousness, blood impurities, leucorrhoea, asthma, alternatives etc. The leaves are useful in dyspepsia, tumors, abdominal pains, and spleen enlargement.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • The entire plant of Punarnava is crushed and a decoction is prepared. If 20-30 ml of this decoction is taken twice daily before meals, it is ideal for the treatment of urinary tract infections and dysuria.
  • The roots of Punarnava are ground with gruel water and the paste applied over affected area to treat inflammations and swellings.
  • The whole plant of Punarnava is made into a paste and 3 - 6 gms of the paste is to be taken twice daily. This is administered for inflammations and toxicity.
  • If the leaves of Punarnava are cooked in the form of a curry or chutney and taken daily will avoid constipation. This daily intake as part of diet also helps in maintaining a rejuvenated and glowing skin of the body.
  • The decoction of Punarnava roots is a very good remedy for arthritis, bronchial asthma, jaundice and ascites.
  • Powder of the root if taken daily is very good for spermatorrhoea and leucorrhoea. It is also a very good hepato-tonic and diuretic.

Key Ingredients

Punarnava powder, Punarnava leaves

Botanical name

Boerhavia diffusa

Common Names

Punarnava, Red spiderling, Spreading hogweed, Tarvine, Hogweed, Pigweed, Tambadivasu, Raktakanda, Shothagni, Varshabhu, Snathikari

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills