Sarpagandha

Herb Description

Sarpagandha means 'smell of the snake' and it is renowned as an antidote for poisonous snake bites. This plant is basically originated in India, though it is an Indo-Malaysian species. Sarpagandha grows in seconday scrub and grassy habitat in the sub-Himalayan hills. Sarpagandha is found in abundance in the Western Ghats in the moist forests. It grows on a variety of soils from sea level upto 1200 meters altitude. It is an erect evergreen sub-shrub. The plant has no branch, the taproot of this plat is tuberous, soft, irregularly nodular and bitter. The leaves are placed in whorls of 3 and 4. They are obovate or elliptic, apex acute and base tapering. The flowers of Sarpagandha are white or violet tinged. The tube of the plant is slender and cylindrical in shape. The fruits are obliquely ovoid, they grow purplish-black in colour when they get ripe. The seeds are ovoid and the surface is slightly unsmooth.


Benefits

Sarpagandha is a famous tranquilizer and antipsychotic herb of India for the treatment of paranoia and schizophrenia, as well as a substance that controls hypertension. It is the roots of the plant that are mainly used for medicinal purposes. Sarpagandha is a strong remedy for reducing blood pressure, sedating the nervous system and inducing sleep. Sarpagandha's sedative properties are legendary. It nourishes majja dhatu and reduces vata to benefit insomnia and agitation. It is also used in manic psychological disturbance as a sedating tranquillizer. It is a wonderful brain tonic. Its affinity for the blood takes it directly to the heart. It swiftly dilates the blood vessels, causing high blood pressure to drop and the heart rate to reduce. It is a symptomatic remedy that treats the high blood pressure via the nervous system and so benefits high blood pressure caused by high vata and arteriosclerosis.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For Insomnia, take 250 mg to 1 gm of Sarpagandha powder in divided dose per day
  • For Hypertension, take 250 mg to 2 gms of Sarpagandha powder in divided dose per day
  • In the treatment of schizophrenia, take 500 mg to 4 gms of Sarpagandha powder in divided doses per day, is the maximum dose.

Key Ingredients

Sarpagandha powder

Botanical name

Rauwolfia serpentina

Common Names

Sarpagandha, Indian snakeroot, Dhanbarua, Harki, Patalagarud, Patala gandhi, Naagagandha

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills