Senna

Herb Description

Senna includes herbs, shrubs, and trees. The leaves are pinnate with opposite paired leaflets. The inflorescences are racemes at the ends of branches or emerging from the leaf axils. The flower has five sepals and five usually yellow petals. There are ten straight stamens. The stamens may be different sizes, and some are staminodes. The fruit is a legume pod containing several seeds. The leaves and pods of the senna plant contain compounds called anthraquinones, which are powerful laxatives.


Benefits

Senna is a powerful cathartic used in the treatment of constipation, working through a stimulation of intestinal peristalsis. Senna is mainly for severe constipation, the constipation following a fever or for clearing Pitta from the small intestines. Indian Senna decreases pita and allows free movement of vata in the body. The herb stimulates liver for proper secretion of enzymes in the body. It helps in lowering bowels and increasing the peristaltic movement of the intestines. Indian Senna purifies blood and restores the metabolic imbalance lost due to indigestion. The powder made from crushing leaves and fruit is helpful in treating constipation and indigestion. It is useful in relieving people from the condition of osteoarthritis, gout and rheumatoid arthritis. The herb is used as an expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, carminative and laxative.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For constipation - 1 tspn. Of Senna powder can be taken with water at bedtime. Senna should not be taken for more than 7 days continuously.

Key Ingredients

Senna powder

Botanical name

Senna aungustifolia, senna allexandrina

Common Names

Senna, India Senna, Cassia Senna, Sonamukhi, Wild Senna, Locust plant, Aden Senna

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills