Shallaki

Herb Description

Shallaki (Boswellia serrata) is a tree that is native to India and Arabia. It is commonly used in the traditional Indian medicine, Ayurveda. It is an Ayurvedic plant that contains anti-inflammatory terpenoids called boswellic acids. Shallaki is a medium sized tree with ash coloured papery bark. The leaves are like neem plant and have small white flowers. Shallaki tree, on injury, exudates an oleo-gum-resin known as Shalai Guggal or Indian Frankincense.


Benefits

Shallaki is botanically known as boswellia serrata. The most important derivative of the herb is the boswellia gum resin Boswellia serrata, or salai guggal extract is a powder extract of the gum of the Boswellia tree and contains a mixture of Boswellic acids. The gum resin from Boswellia serrata, i.e. frankincense, has been used in ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of inflammatory diseases.Boswellia (Boswelya, Salai Guggul) is an Ayurvedic herb that contains anti-inflammatory triterpenoids called boswellic acid. Boswellic acids are effective in anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic agents, for both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, soft tissue rheumatism, and low back pain. Boswellia has a beneficial effect by suppressing the growth of the inflamed tissue, as well as preventing the breakdown of the surrounding connective tissue.Boswellia Serrata's anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce aching and stiffness, especially when associated with low back pain.


Home Remedies Receipes


Key Ingredients

Botanical name

Boswellia serrata

Common Names

Shallaki, Salai, Indian frankincense, Gajabhakshya, Boswella

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills