Shankhpushpi

Herb Description

Shankhpushpi is a morning-glory like perennial that grows on the plains of India in damp soil or marshy ground. It has been widely used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat the nervous system. It is an annual herb, 15-30 cms erect tall, stems are winged & hairless, leaves are opposite, sessile but narrowing into a petiole-like basem ovate 7-20 mm long, Flowers resemble the shape of a conch which coloured, in terminal and axillary cymes.Fruit a cylindric capsule.


Benefits

Shankhpushpi is considered to be a Rasayan. The plant is reported to be a prominent memory improving drug. It is used as a psychostimulant . It balances all three Doshas especially Vata and Pitta. The chemical compostion of Shankhpushpi contains many phytonutrients like Convolidine, Convolvine, Confoline, Phyllabine etc. These compounds help brain stimulation . It has a sooting action on the nervous system, thus helping to reduce anxiety.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For insomnia - Take one teaspoonful of Shankhpushpi powder, mix it into half cup of lukewarm milk. Drink it twice a day.

Key Ingredients

Shankhpushpi, Milk

Botanical name

Canscora decussata, Convolvulus pluricalis

Common Names

Shankhahul, Shankhahuli, Shankhpushpi, Sankhapuspi, Sankhvel, Sankhavali, English speedwheel

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills