Shatavari

Herb Description

Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus) is a species of asparagus common throughout Sri Lanka, India and the Himalayas. Shatavari has been mentioned in Ayurvedic texts like the Charak Samhita and Susruta Samhita, and Astanga Samgraha. Shatavari is a climbing plant which grows in low jungle areas throughout India. The sweet and bitter herb is particularly balancing to Pitta dosha. he healing qualities of Shatavari are useful to a wide array of ailments. It is well known for it effects on the female reproductive system. It is also effective in a number of other systems of the body and is therefore of use to both men and women.


Benefits

Shatavari actually literally means "having a 100 spouses" and ayurvedic texts accurately claim that shatavari strengthens a woman to the point where she is being capable of producing thousands of healthy ova. Shatavari is actually considered to be the most helpful herb for women as it helps in balancing the female hormonal system. It is the main herbal rejuvenative for women. Shatavari totally nourishes and cleanses the blood and the female reproductive organs, enhancing female fertility. It nourishes the womb and ovum and almost prepares the female organs for pregnancy and prevents threatened miscarriage. Shatavari contains the phyto-estrogens, the precursors of estrogen and is really very useful for women who suffer from low natural estrogen levels as a result of menopause, hysterectomies or oophorectomies. Shatavari has been mentioned in Ayurvedic texts like the Charak Samhita and Susruta Samhita, and Astanga Samgraha. It is stated that shatavari promotes maternal health and its meticulous use as a galactagogue (enhances breast milk secretion in lactating mothers).The roots and leaves are used for medicinal purpose. The plant is used both internally as well as externally. The medicated oil is the best medicament, in Vat diseases and in Vat and pitta diseases of the head; it is useful for massage. It is effective for the treatment of gastric and duodenal ulcers, along with hyperacidity.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • To improve memory - Take ½ tbs each of Brahmi, Shatavari, Shankavali, Jesthmadh and Aswagandha powder, mix it and take three times a day with milk.
  • For depression - Take 5 tspn. Shatavari powder, 3 tspn. Brahmi powder, 5 tspn. Guduchi powder and 3 tspn. Jatamansi powder. Mix these Powders, add ½ cup of water & make about ¼ of mixture and drink it 3 times a day.
  • For hormonal balance in women - Take ½ tbs of Ashwagandha powder, ½ tbs of Shatavari powder, add in milk and drink. One can add few straps of Safforn and drink.

Key Ingredients

Shatavari powder, Ashwagandha powder, Brahmi powder, Shankavali powder, Jatamansi powder, Guduchi powder, Milk

Botanical name

Asparagus racemosus/p>

Common Names

Shatavari, Shatavar, Shatamull, Indian Asparagus, Hundred roots

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills