Shigru

Herb Description

Shigru (Moringa) is used as part of diet in India since ages. It is called 'Nebedaye' which means 'never die'.It is a fast growing drought resistance tree, widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical areas, where its young seed pods and leaves are used as vegetables. The tree can reach a height of 10-12 mts. and the trunk can reach a diameter of 45 cms. The bark has a whitish grey colour and is surrounded by thick cork. The tree has an open crown of drooping, fragile branches and the leaves build up a feathery foliage of tripinnate leaves. The flowers are fragnant and bisexual. The fruit is a hanging three-sided brown apsule of 20-45 cm size which holds dark brown, globular seeds. the seeds have three whitish papery wings and are dispersed by wind and water.


Benefits

Shigru is used in treatment in Ayurveda from the times of Sushruta. Many of its parts like drumstick leaves, fruit, oil etc have immense health benefits targeted towards many systems like digestive, heart and circulatory system. Drumstick’s root bark, stem bark, leaves, fruits and seeds are used for therapeutic purposes. They have their own unique medicinal qualities. Fruits and leaves are rich in Vitamin A. Leaves are recommended for anaemia. In Ayurveda, the medicinal properties of different parts are described as aphrodisiac, beneficial for eyes and heart. It is used to cure swellings, worms, boils, excessive fat, poisonous affections, enlargment of spleen, abdominal distension. Flowers are also found to be helpful in menstrual pains. The root extract is used to treat eczema. The extract of the bark is found to heal inflamed skin. Oil from the seed is used as external application in rheumatism. Gum is used for dental care.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take handful of shigruy leaves and immerse in boiling water for 5 minutes, cool the water. Add a pinch of salt, pepper, lime juice. Drink this every morning. This will take care of malnutrition, anemia, ashtma, nervousness, bronchitis, premature ageing etc.
  • In case of diarrhea, dysentry, cholera, jaundice - Take a tspn. of Moringa leave juice, mix with honey & a glass of coconut water. Taking 2 to 3 times a day will be helpful
  • For severe headache, try using a tspn. of shigru leaf juice mixed with three peppers. Apply this to the temples to get immediate relief.
  • the bark, flowers, fruits, leaves and even gum of Shigru tree are very useful. Therefore have a Shigru (moringa) tree in your kitchen garden is like have your own doctor with you.

Key Ingredients

Shigru powder, Shigru leaves, honey, coconut water, pepper, lime juice

Botanical name

Moringa oleifera

Common Names

Moringa, Shigru, Drumstick, Horseradish, Ben oil tree, Benzoil tree, Shevga, Mushinga saang, Saragvo, Sahjan, Surajana, Swejan

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills