Shikakai

Herb Description

Shikakai literally translates as 'fruit for the hai', wherein Shika means 'Hair' & Kai means 'Fruit'. Shikakai is a climbing shrub native to Asia, common in the warm plains of central and south India. The plants are medium fast growing and which is bushy cum creeper. These plants having curvy thorns, once the plants are developed animals even elephants not able to cross. The benefits of Shikakai (Acacia concinna) are extracted from the pods of the shrub. Shikakai grows in abundance in the hot, dry climates of Central Asia and the Far East. The pods of this plant are rich in saponins which are foam forming substances.The pods are dried and powdered, which is considered as a superior cleanser for 'lustrous long hair' and has been reported as 'promoting hair growth' and preventing dandruff and premature graying of hair.


Benefits

Shikakai is a commonly used herb that has many remedial qualities. It is popularly referred as "fruit for the hair" as it has a naturally mild pH that gently cleans the hair without stripping it of natural oils. Shikakai is used to control dandruff, promoting hair growth and strengthening hair roots. Its leaves are used in malarial fever, decoction of the pods are used to relieve biliousness and acts as a purgative. An ointment, prepared from the ground pods, is good for skin diseases. It encourages the growth of hair and strengthens them. It is an effectual hair cleanser. It prevents Dandruff and Lice. It is a good herbal treatment for curing Black Fever (Visceral Leishmaniasis) and fever due to Malaria It is advantageous in curing Psoriasis (genetic disease) and the spreadable diseases like Eczema. It provides a relief in Scabies, Rashes, Cuts, Bruises and cures them. It is effectual in curing Oral ailments.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • In about 500 ml of water, soak 5-6 Reetha pods, 6-7 Shikakai pods and few Amla fruits overnight. Next moring, heat this mixture, when it begins to boil, switch of the heat. Allow the mixture to cool and then using the blender, squash the ingredients to a pulp. You will notice that there is a lot of froth produced in it. This is when you know that your shampoo has acquired all the goodness of these ingredients. Wash your hair with this shampoo for hair growth.

Key Ingredients

Shampoo pods, Reetha poods, Amla fruit

Botanical name

Acacia Concinna

Common Names

Shikakai, Seege, Soap pod, Sheekay

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills