Shilajit

Herb Description

Shila meand 'mountain' and jit means 'Win', so Shalajit means 'Conqueror of Mountains' or 'Destroyer of weakness'. Shilajit is a compact mass of bituminous substance ejected from crevices of rocks in the lower Himalayas, and Nepal, during hot weather. Shilajit is collected in raw form for further purification.


Benefits

Charaka says that "there is hardly any curable disease which cannot be controlled or cured without the aid of Shilajit". Shilajit is specially employed in genito-urinary diseases and in diabetes. It is used in gall stones, jaundice, enlarged spleen, dyspepsia, worms, digestive disorders, piles, adiposity, anasarca and anuria. Shilajit is employed in cases of renal stone, renal and bladder calculi, hysteria, neurasthenia, epilepsy, insanity and nervous diseases. It is used in amenorrhoa, dysmenorrhea, menorrhagia, scrofula, tuberculosis, phthisis, leprosy, eczema, elephantiasis, anaemia, anorexia, biliary conjestion, chronic bronchitis. asthma, fracture of bones etc. Shilajit is markedly effective in the treatment of various complications arising from diabetes.


Home Remedies Receipes


Key Ingredients

Botanical name

Asphaltum

Common Names

Shilajit, Silajatu, Shilajatu, Asphalt, Mineral pitch, Silaras, Silajita, Rai-yahudi, Dhaturas, Shiladhatu

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills