Trikatu

Herb Description

Trikatu means 'three peppers' or 'three pungents'. It is a simple mixture of three Indian spices such as of Indian Long Pepper (Piper longum), Black Pepper(Piper nigrum) and Ginger (Zingiber officinale). Trikatu enhances the 'digestive fire' necessary for the breakdown of food and absorption of nutrients. Trikatu is a combination of natural herbs and is safe and effective. Trikatu is a warming formula, used to awaken Agni(digestion) and destroy Ama(accumulated waste & toxins)


Benefits

Trikatu is a renowned Ayurvedic digestive compound, which raises the metabolism to eliminate toxins and ensure efficient digestion of food. Trikatu has a stimulating and heating effect on the body improving digestion and reviving, weakened organ function.The powerful heating quality of the Trikatu combination is traditionally used to fire up the digestive, which helps to burn fat and natural toxins, heating is the central action of this ayurvedic formula. Trikatu breaks down accumulations of undigested foodstuffs and toxins which can clog channels and retard digestion.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • Take 1/2 tspn. each of Trikatu powder, jaggery & ghee & mix together. Taje this mixture twice a day after food for 15 days to relieve cough.
  • To stimulate digestive system, take 1 to 1/2 tspn. Trikatu powder twice a day

Key Ingredients

Trikatu powder, Jaggery, Ghee

Botanical name

Mixture of (Piper longum + Piper nigrum + Zingiber officinale)

Common Names

Trikatu choornam, Trikatu choorna, Katutraya churna, Katutraya choorna

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills