Triphala

Herb Description

Triphala means 'three fruits' is an Ayurvedic rasayana formula consisting of equal parts of three myrobalans, taken without seed: Amalaki (Emblica officinalis), Bibhitaki (Terminalia bellirica), and Haritaki(Terminalia chebula). This traditional Ayurvedic rasayanic formulation dates back thousands of years and is referenfced in the traditional Ayurvedic texts the Charak and Sushrut Samhitas. It is also considered as a 'tridoshic rasayan' having balance on all the three doshas i.e. Vata which regulates the nervous system, Pitta which maintains metabolic processes and Kapha which supports structural integrity.


Benefits

Triphala is Ayurveda's foremost internal cleanser, providing excellent detoxification for all constitutions. Triphala combines both nutritional as well as blood and liver cleansing actions. Its penetrative cleansing properties remove toxins from the deepest tissues and the digestive tract. Triphala regulates bowel function and can be useful for IBS conditions associated with constipation. Triphala promotes proper digestion and assimilation of nutrients, stimulates bile secretion and detoxification of the liver and purifies the blood. Triphala is unique in its combined eliminative and tonic properties and is highly nutritive, being rich in Vitamin C and antioxidants.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For blood purification - Take ½ tbs Harda, ½ tbs Behda, ½ tbs Amla powder and sugar powder ½ tbs. Add powder of one cardamom...mix well and take it with lukewarm water.
  • To detoxify - Take one tbs triphala powder with lukewarm water before going to bed in the night.
  • Just mix a tablespoon of triphala in a glass of water and have it in the morning to let it work through out the day.
  • For constipation - Take Triphala Powder 1 cup, Licorice (Jeshtimadhu) Powder 1/4 cup, Fennel Seeds 1/4 cup, Sunthee Powder 1/4 cup, Saindhav Namak (Rock Salt) ¼ Cup. Mix all the ingredients and keep in airtight jar. Take one teaspoons of this mixture with water every night before going to bed.

Key Ingredients

Triphala, Harda, Behda, Amla powder, Sugar, cardamom, Jestimadhu, Fennel seeds, Sunthee powderm Saindhav namak

Botanical name

Mixture of (Emblica officinalis + Terminalia bellerica + Terminalia chebula)

Common Names

Triphala, Trifala, Blend of Bibhitaki + Amla + Haritaki

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills