Yashtimadhu

Herb Description

Yashtimadhu (licorice) has a sweet taste (madhu rasa), and stays sweet even after digestion (madhu vipak). In fact, yashti means "woody root" and madhu means "sweet" in Sanskrit. Yashtimadhu is the "woody root that tastes sweet. A robust perennial herb. The underground rhizome is dull brown on surface, bright yellow within. The stem is woody, erect and multi-branched. The leaves are divided into many (15) small, bright green leaflets which are covered by hairs. The flowers are small, lavender-violet and arranged in spikes. The fruit is a small, brown pod. 3-4 kidney shaped seeds.


Benefits

The root of Glycyrrhiza glabra (liquorice) contains a substance called glycyrrhizin which is sweeter than sugar. Due to its peculiar sweetness, liquorice was used in many medicines to mask the unpleasant taste of the other ingredients. This is a still common practice in India today and many parts of the world. Liquorice is used for the purpose of anti aging therapy since ancient times. Ghee prepared with licorice – yashtimadhu Ghrita is used extensively in treating peptic ulcers and gastritis.


Home Remedies Receipes

  • For Psoriasis - Take 3 tbs. Cow Ghee add 3 tbs. of Turmeric powder, 1 tbs of Jeshtimadh (Liquorice powder) and Sesame oil 2tbs. Warm the ingredients lukewarm. Massage the affected areas with it. Do it two to three times a day.
  • For Constipation - Take Triphala Powder 1 cup, Yashtimadhu Powder 1/4 cup, Fennel Seeds 1/4 cup, Dry Ginger Powder 1/4 cup, Saindhav Namak (Rock Salt)¼ Cup. Mix all the ingredients and keep in airtight jar. Take one teaspoons of this mixture with water every night before going to bed.
  • For acidity - Take Amla Powder 1 tsp., Cumin Seed Powder ½ tsp.,Fennel Seed Powder ½ tsp., Dry Ginger Powder ¼ tsp.,Sajjikhar (Soda Bi Carb) 1 Pinch and Cardamom Powder ¼ Tsp., Black Raisins 20 Nos, Yashtimadhu Powder 1 tspn. & Mix them with water. Drink this mixture twice a day.

Key Ingredients

Cow ghee, Turmeric powder, Jeshtimadh, Triphala Powder, Fennel Powder, Saindha Namak, Amla Powder, Cumin seed Powder, Fennel seed powder, Sunthee, Black raisins, Cardamom powder

Botanical name

Glycirrhiza Glabra

Common Names

Yashtimadhu, Mulethi, Liquorice, Sweetwood

Disclaimer : Information and statements about the products on this site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright ©2014 Herbal Hills


Web design : Herbal Hills